State Medicaid and CHIP Eligibility Guidelines


The Affordable Care Act (also known as “Obamacare”) creates a national minimum eligibility standard of 133% of the federal poverty level (FPL), but some states choose not to adopt the Medicaid expansion under the ACA.

Listed below are the Medicaid and CHIP eligibility levels as a percentage of federal poverty level (FPL) in each state,1 including District of Columbia — as of January 2017.2

StateInfantsChildChildCHIPPregnantParents Adults
Alabama141%141%141%312%141%13%0%
Florida206%140%133%210% (1 – 18)191%28%0%
Georgia205%149%133%247%220%32%0%
Idaho142%142%133%185%133%21%0%
Kansas166%149%133%238%166%33%0%
Maine191%157%157%208%209%100%0%
Mississippi194%143%133%209%194%22%0%
Missouri196%150%150%300%196%17%0%
Nebraska213%213%213%N/A194%58%0%
North Carolina210%210%133%211% (6 – 18)196%39%0%
Oklahoma205%205%205%N/A133%39%0%
South Carolina208%208%208%N/A194%62%0%
South Dakota182%182%182%204%133%46%0%
Tennesse195%142%133%250%195%94%0%
Texas198%144%133%201%198%13%0%
Utah139%139%133%200%139%55%0%
Virginia143%143%143%200%200%33%0%
Wisconsin301%186%151%301% (1 – 18)301%95%95%
Wyoming154%154%133%200%154%51%0%

Among the 19 states not expanding Medicaid coverage, the median eligibility level for parents is just 44% FPL, with only three (3) states — Maine, Tennessee, and Wisconsin, covering parents with incomes at or near poverty. Only Wisconsin is the only non-expansion state that provides full Medicaid coverage to adults without dependent children.


StateInfantsChildChildCHIPPregnantParentsAdults
Alaska203%203%203%N/A200%136%133%
Arizona147%141%133%200%156%133%133%
Arkansas142%142%142%211%209%133%133%
California261%261%261%317%208%133%133%
Colorado142%142%142%260%195%133%133%
Connecticut196%196%196%318%258%150%133%
Delaware212%142%133%212% (1 – 18)212%133%133%
District of Columbia319%319%319%N/A319%216%210%
Hawaii308%308%308%N/A191%133%133%
Illinois142%142%142%313%208%133%133%
Indiana208%158%158%250%208%133%133%
Iowa375%167%167%302% (1 – 18)375%133%133%
Kentucky195%159%159%213%195%133%133%
Louisiana212%212%212%250%133%133%133%
Maryland317%317%317%N/A259%133%133%
Massachusetts200%150%150%300%200%133%133%
Michigan212%212%212%N/A195%133%133%
Minnesota283%3275%275%N/A278%133%200%4
Montana143%143%143%261%157%133%133%
Nevada160%160%133%200%160%133%133%
New Hampshire318%318%318%N/A196%133%133%
New Jersey194%142%142%350%200%133%133%
New Mexico300%300%240%N/A250%133%133%
New York218%149%149%400%218%133%200%4
North Dakota147%147%133%170%147%133%133%
Ohio206%206%206%N/A200%133%133%
Oregon185%133%133%300%185%133%133%
Pennsylvania215%157%133%314%215%133%133%
Rhode Island261%261%261%N/A253%133%133%
Vermont312%312%312%N/A208%133%133%
Washington210%210%210%312%193%133%133%
West Virginia158%141%133%300%158%133%133%

  1. Eligibility levels reflect MAGI converted income standards that include a five percentage point disregard and are subject to change
  2. Medicaid.gov, Medicaid and CHIP Eligibility Levels for for Adults, Children, and Pregnant Women
  3. Minnesota covers children up to age 2 with income up to 283% of the FPL.
  4. Adults with incomes between 133 and 200% of the FPL are covered through the Basic Health Program.